Last modified April 25, 2019

Introduction:

At Bodaty we believe that the Right to Privacy is a fundamental right. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits and uses our software, technology, services, websites, online and mobile applications including without limit, Samyata and deyaPay ("Applications”), and products and services (collectively “Products”). We want you to know how we collect, store, use, share, and protect information about you. By interacting with Bodaty through our Applications on your mobile device or computer ("Device") or any other means, you expressly consent to the use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this privacy policy.

We may change or add to this privacy policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically because by continuing to use our Application you expressly agree to any such amendments or updates. The information we collect through the Applications is used to understand how we can enhance our Applications and improve your experience, respond to your requests, customize your shopping preferences, communicate with you, send you promotions, track your Geo-Location to offer you products and services and to deliver products purchased, and use your Biometric data to verify and to authenticate your identity.

The following Applications are developed by Bodaty and are built to work integrate with the Bodaty Products to create an effective User experience.

  1. SamyataTM, Samyata StoreTM, Samyata Personal ShopperTM
  2. DeyaPayTM

This Privacy Policy applies to all Bodaty Products, including without limit, the Samyata and deyaPay Applications.

What Information Is Collected?

Types of information we collect may include:

  • Name;
  • Mailing/delivery address;
  • Your image, fingerprint(s) ("Biometric data,") expressly authorized by you in the respective Agreement(s) with Bodaty related to your use of the Bodaty Products, and at the first time you share or use any such information or data. Bodaty does not collect, store, share, or sell any Biometric data. Bodaty only uses such products to verify your identity via third parties, such as Apple or Google through your Device. You can opt out of using your Biometric data at any time by adjusting the settings on your Device, or in your account settings in the respective App;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone (or mobile) number;
  • Credit/debit card numbers;
  • Purchase, return, and/or exchange information;
  • How you use our Products, search terms, pages you visit on our mobile applications, products and merchants viewed, and Application performance, as discussed further below;
  • Geo-location while the Application is active, in use, running in the background, or connected to your Device as expressly authorized by you in the respective Agreement(s) with Bodaty and at the first time you share or use any such information or data. Bodaty does not store or sell any Geo-location data. Bodaty does share your Geo-location data with businesses that are also Bodaty's customers that offer products or services through the Applications ("Merchants") to facilitate Merchants offering you their respective products and or services. Bodaty also uses your Geo-location data to recommend Merchants nearby and related to your searches;
  • If you are a Merchant:
    1. Store Address;
    2. Store Hours; and
    3. Store Return/Refund/Exchange/Privacy Policies.

If you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products, services, or information. In such case, we will let you know and strive to find a solution so that you can enjoy the Applications.

Automated Information Collection:

We may connect information collected automatically with information we already have about you collected through the Applications in order to authenticate your identity. If we are able to identify you as a Product User we may, for example, link your activity on one of our other Products. This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us – online or mobile or from one Application to another.

In order to provide the best user experience possible, we also use automated information collection technologies for reporting and analysis purposes. We examine metrics such as how you are shopping on the Applications, the performance of our marketing efforts, merchant's marketing efforts, and your response to those marketing efforts.

Mobile: Once you download or use the Applications, we may receive information about your Geo-Location and your mobile Device, including a unique identifier for your Device. We may use this information to provide you with Geo-Location-based services, such as finding nearby stores for prompt deliveries, advertising, search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off Geo-Location services. You expressly agree to allow Geo-Location tracking when you sign up for the Application by opting in. You can change your preferences at any time within the respective Application or by emailing support@bodaty.com

Camera: We may use your cameras and access your gallery with your consent. We use that information for providing safe and better services and identification purpose.

Microphone: We may access the microphone in your Device(s), with your consent, to provide better and convenient services.

E-mail Communications: We use email communication for secured authentication as well as to provide very useful and interesting information regarding your requests. This communication also helps us to deliver the best service we can to you.

Text : We use text communication to authenticate and verify your identity and to offer you promotions.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information or use it for our Products. This includes your name, picture, Geo-Location, updated delivery address information from our carriers or other third parties, payment accounts linked to your Device, biometric information linked to your Device, including facial recognition and fingerprint. For instance we obtain your Geo-Location information, following your consent as set forth above, to enhance user and service experience as our intent is to respond to your requests using the most convenient and nearby store possible.

How Is Your Information Used?
Product and Service Fulfillment:
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and returns/exchanges.
  • Respond to requests for information about our Products and Services on our websites or mobile applications, or to otherwise serve you.
  • Connect with you regarding inquiries.
  • Manage subscription services, including order management, billing, improving re-order experiences, to communicate with you about your subscription(s), and offer other products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • Allow you to: find a store nearest to your Geo-Location via maps. Search for products and check availability, check prices, provide product ratings and reviews, track your orders, scan a QR code, use voice recognition to add to your list, update information, We may also use your information for analytics purpose which enhance your experience using the Applications.
Our Purposes:
  • Provide interactive features on mobile applications, such as product reviews, service rating, store rating, send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services, and promotions.
  • Administer promotions, surveys.
  • To respond and provide services very promptly.
  • Authenticate your identity and purchases.
Internal Operations:
  • Improve the effectiveness of mobile experience, products, services, and marketing efforts.
  • Conduct research and analysis and customize individual preferences.
Prevention of Fraud and Other Harm:
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft and otherwise protect you and our business.
Legal Compliance:
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries.
How Do We Share Your Information?

Bodaty respects our users privacy and we don’t sell, rent, or trade any of our users’ information to third parties without your authorization as set forth in your respective Agreement with Bodaty. Information will be shared only in the ways mentioned below . We may share your information in order to provide better service. We may share your information among our Products and Applications. We may share your information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

  • Fulfilling orders and delivering packages.
  • Scheduling deliveries.
  • Servicing products.
  • Finding nearby stores.
  • Sending communications, such as updates or promotions.
  • Fulfilling subscription or order products and services.
  • Conducting research and analysis.

As described above, we may share your Geo-location information with our maps services, Merchants, and other delivery services, in order to provide high quality and better services. Before doing so, we will obtain your express informed consent. Sometimes we may be required to share personal information for legal reasons, for example, if we are required to do so by a regulation, Court order, subpoena, or other legal process. We may also share information when we believe it's necessary to comply with the law or to respond to a government request, or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect us, our customers, or others.

What Privileges Do You Have?

Updating your information: : You can access or update your personal data by using our Application or you can send us a request at support@bodaty.com Processing your request takes four (4) weeks or more after placing.

Accessing or Deleting your information: : You have the right to request all your personal information stored across all Applications. You can make a request to delete all your information across all applications. Completing your request may take four (4) weeks or more.

Geo-Location and In-Store Geo-Location:

You can prevent your mobile Device from sharing your Geo-Location by choosing the don’t allow button within the Applications or you can prevent it by disabling the location/Geo-Location sharing setting on your Device settings.

Uninstall Applications:

You can also stop all further collection of personal information by uninstalling the Applications from your mobile Devices.

Note: If you uninstall the Applications from your Device, the unique identifier associated with your Device will continue to be stored. If you re-install the application on the same Device, Bodaty will be able to associate with this identifier to your previous transactions and activities.

Analytics Services:

We may use GraphView plotting libraries and other analytics services for providing services that analyze very important revenue information and collect feedback through ratings and reviews.

How Do We Secure Your Information?

We take privacy very seriously and work on shielding your information during the process of transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This enables the encryption of all the personal data across our Products. We made sure all the object data and metadata is encrypted under 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard.

We always attempt to maintain administrative, technical, and physical protective measures to safeguard your personal information. When we collect or transmit sensitive information such as a credit or debit card number, we use industry standard methods to protect that information. However, no mobile application is completely hacker proof, so it’s important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your Device, password, and to your computer. Be sure to log out of your account when finished using a shared computer.

Data Security:

Bodaty has implemented and maintains reasonable security measures to protect data from unauthorized access, acquisition, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Additionally, Bodaty requires that all of its partners or affiliates that may have access to your data have agreed to implement and maintain reasonable security measures to similarly keep any data shared by Bodaty confidential. Further, should any potential or actual breach occur, Bodaty has a dedicated team to respond to such breach and will keep you informed as necessary to maintain your privacy.

We may also use "Cookies." For full information on the type of data and content that we store and collect via Cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy available at https://bodaty.com/privacy-policy-terms.html and/or email us at support@bodaty.com.

Children Privacy:

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to personal information we may collect from children on our sites and applications. Some of the features on our sites and applications are age-gated so that they are not available for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children in connection with those features. When we intend to collect personal information from children, we take additional steps to protect children’s privacy, including:

  • Notifying parents about our information practices with regard to children, including the types of personal information we may collect from children, the uses to which we may put that information, and whether and with whom we may share that information;
  • In accordance with applicable law, and our practices, obtaining consent from parents for the collection of personal information from their children, or for sending information about our products and services directly to their children;
  • Limiting our collection of personal information from children to no more than is reasonably necessary to participate in an online activity; and
  • Giving parents access or the ability to request access to personal information we have collected from their children and the ability to request that the personal information be changed or deleted.

For additional information about our practices in the United States regarding children’s personal information, please read our Children’s Privacy Policy available at https://bodaty.com/privacy-policy-terms.html

ONLINE TRACKING

1. ONLINE TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND ADVERTISING

We and certain service providers operating on our behalf collect information about your activity, or activity on devices associated with you, on our sites and applications using tracking technologies such as cookies, Flash cookies, pixels, tags, software development kits, application program interfaces, and Web beacons. Definitions for some of the tracking technologies listed, as well as information about your choices with respect to them, are available below. This tracking data may be used for many purposes including, for example, to:

  • Provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to our sites and applications (for example, remembering your shipping information for future purchases);
  • Deliver relevant content and advertising based on your preferences, usage patterns and location;
  • Monitor, evaluate, and optimize the use and operation of our sites and applications; and
  • Analyze traffic on our sites and on the sites of third parties.

We may collect information whether or not you are logged in or registered, and may associate this tracking data with your registration account (if you have one), in which case we will treat it as personal information. Service providers that collect tracking data on our behalf may provide an opportunity for you to choose not to be tracked online.

Advertisers and third parties also may collect information about your activity on our sites and applications, on devices associated with you, and on third-party sites and applications using tracking technologies. Tracking data collected by these advertisers and third parties is used to decide which ads you see both on our sites and applications and on third-party sites and applications.

You may choose not to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks and partners, data exchanges, and marketing analytics and other digital advertising and marketing service providers. You may also be able to choose to control targeted advertising on other websites and platforms that you visit. In addition, you may also choose to control targeted advertising you receive within applications by using the settings and controls on your devices (for example, by re-setting your mobile device’s advertising identifier and/or opting out of interest based ads). We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

2. ONLINE TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Please see our Cookie Policy, available at https://bodaty.com/privacy-policy-terms.html, for more information. Examples of online tracking technologies include:

  • Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit the website. Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use cookies to bring together information we collect about you. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being placed on your device, or you can choose to block all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your guest experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly.
  • Flash cookies. We may use local shared objects, sometimes known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Our advertisers and third-party service providers also may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and manner in which data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. Learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies. If you disable Flash cookies, you won’t have access to many features that make your guest experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly.
  • Web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of sites. Web beacons may involve the transmission of information directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use web beacons to bring together information we collect about you.
3. DO NOT TRACK

Web browsers can transmit Do Not Track signals that indicate that a user does not wish to have activity tracked. Currently, no universally accepted standard exists for how to interpret such signals, although work to create consensus is ongoing. Accordingly, we adhere to the standards set out in our privacy policy. You can manage your choices regarding targeted advertising as described in Section 1 above and in Your Controls.

Notice to California Residents: If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Bodaty to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of the Bodaty Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please send an email to support@bodaty.com or write us: 200 E. 5th Avenue, Suite #121DE, Naperville IL 60563, United States, Attn: Legal Department.